Gaucho Argentine Winemaker Awards

The Gaucho Annual Wine Awards has become a joyous institution over the years, and this fifth year was no exception.

Director of Wine, Phil Crozier, hosted the event, celebrating the challenges, diversity and beauty of Argentina, and the passion that shows in every glass of wine enjoyed by so many of our guests.

  • Brand Innovation award
    Via Revolutionaria - Matias Michelini

    Presented by Andrew Maidment of Wines of Argentina
    Collected by Juan Pablo Michelini

    Runners up

    Tito Zuccardi - Sebastian Zuccardi
    Super Uco - Michelini Brothers
    'Puro' - Ojo de Vino

  • Winery of the year
    Zorzal

    Presented by Patricia Ortiz of Tapiz
    Collected by Juan Pablo Michelini

    Runners up

    El Porvenir des Andes
    Altos las Hormigas
    Noemia

  • Wine of the year
    Atamisque

    Presented by Susana Balbo of Dominio del Plata
    Collected by Laurie Webster of Las Bodegas

    Runners up

    Manos Negras - Malbec 2011
    Michelini Brothers - Super Uco 2011
    Zorzal 'Piantao Piantao' - Cabernet Franc 2012

  • Young winemaker of the year
    Mariano Quiroga Adamo - El Porvenir des Andes

    Presented by Tim Atkin
    Collected by Lucia Romero of El Porvenir des Andes

    Runners up

    Matias Riccitelli - Bodegas Fabre and Republica
    Juan Pablo Michelini - Zorzal

  • NON-ARGENTINE WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR
    Paul Hobbs - Viña Cobos

    Presented by José Zuccardi of Familia Zuccardi
    Collected by Chris Boutellier of Alliance Wine

    Runners up

    Alberto Antonini - Altos las Hormigas
    Aurelio Montes - Kaiken
    Hans Vinding Diers - Noemia

  • Legend
    Alberto Arizu Sr.

    Presented by Diane Joyaux Fabre of Bodegas Fabre
    Collected by Soledad Melesi from Luigi Bosca

    Runners up

    Daniel Pi
    Federico Benegas
    Rodolfo Montenegro

  • Winemaker's winemaker of the year
    Philippe Caraguel - Atamisque

    Presented by Tracey Matthews - Gaucho's Managing Director
    Collected by Laurie Webster of Las Bodegas

    Runners up

    David Bonomi - Bodega Norton
    Alejandro Vigil - Catena
    Matias Michelini - Passionate Wines