Gaucho Argentine Winemaker Awards

OUR ANNUAL WINE AWARDS DINNER IN CELEBRATION OF ARGENTINE WINE TOOK PLACE ON WEDNESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2013 AT GAUCHO PICCADILLY.

Hosted by Gaucho's Director of Wine, Phil Crozier, awards honoured both the greats and newcomers, covering categories including the best wineries, wine legends and the leaders in innovation.

  • Brand Innovation award
    Republica Malbec - Matias Riccitelli

    Presented by Andrew Maidment of wines of Argentina
    Collected by Berard Nicols of Hallgarten Druitt

    Runners up

    El Enemigo - Alejandro Vigil
    Tinto Negro - Jeff Mouseback and Alejandro Sejanovich
    Passionate wines - Matias Michellini

  • Winery of the year
    Bodegas Fabre

    Presented by Patricia Ortiz of Bodega Tapiz
    Collected by Francois Domange of Vinothentic

    Runners up

    Familiar Zuccardi
    Mendel
    Trapiche

  • Wine of the year
    Manos Negras Malbec 2009

    Presented by Lucía Romero of El Porvenir de Cafayate
    Collected by Junior Vianni of Coe Vintners

    Runners up

    Matias Riccitelli vineyard selection Malbec 2011
    Emma Zuccardi Bonarda 2011
    Diamandes Viognier 2010
    Catena "Appellation San Carlos" Cabernet Franc 2010

  • Young winemaker of the year
    Matias Michelini - Finca Sophenia and Passionate wines

    Presented by Mauricio Lorca
    Collected by Juan Pablo Michelini

    Runner up

    Matias Riccitelli - Domaine Vistalba & Republica Malbec
    Marcelo Pelleriti - Monteviejo

  • Non Argentina winemaker of the year
    Nicolas Audebert - Cheval des Andes

    Presented by David smith of Sonvida
    Collected by Maria Innes from Moët Hennessy

    Runners up

    Jean Claude Berrouet- bodega Tapiz
    Philippe Rolet - Alta Vista
    Philippe Caraguel - Atamisque

  • Legend
    Daniel Pi

    Presented by Alicia Castro, Argentine Ambassador to U.K.
    Collected by Gustavo Aroyat of Bodegas Trapiche

    Runners up

    Jorge Riccitelli
    Jose Zuccardi
    Roberto de la Mota

  • Winemaker's winemaker of the year
    Sebastian Zuccardi - Familia Zuccardi

    Presented by Anthony Rose
    Collected by Jose Alberto Zuccardi

    Runners up

    Daniel Pi - Trapiche
    Alejandro Vigil - Catena
    Jorge Riccitelli